Related Articles
Apple AirPods 5 Review: ANC Upgrade & Battery Boost Apple AirPods 5 Review: ANC Upgrade & Battery Boost

Overview – What’s New in the AirPods 5?   Apple’s AirPods line has become a de‑facto benchmark for true‑wireless earbuds, and the fifth generation arrives with two distinct price points: a $129 model with a standard …

Steve Kornacki’s Election Night Tech & Habits Steve Kornacki’s Election Night Tech & Habits

The Rise of a Data‑Driven Personality   When Steve Kornacki stepped onto the national stage in 2020, his charisma was matched only by the massive map that served as his backdrop. Viewers tuned in not just for the …

Apple iPad Mini 2026 Review: OLED Power in a Pocket Pro Apple iPad Mini 2026 Review: OLED Power in a Pocket Pro

Overview of the 8th‑Generation iPad Mini   Apple’s latest iPad Mini marks a decisive shift from the modest, LCD‑based tablets of the past to a premium, feature‑rich device that feels more like a miniature iPad Pro …

Casio CT‑FS1 Keyboard: Master Rhythm Without Wrong Notes Casio CT‑FS1 Keyboard: Master Rhythm Without Wrong Notes

Overview of the Casiotone CT‑FS1   Casio’s Casiotone line has long been a gateway for beginners, hobbyists, and even seasoned players looking for a lightweight, affordable instrument. The newly announced CT‑FS1 …

Recent Content
Apple AirPods 5 Review: ANC Upgrade & Battery Boost Apple AirPods 5 Review: ANC Upgrade & Battery Boost

Overview – What’s New in the AirPods 5?   Apple’s AirPods line has become a de‑facto benchmark for true‑wireless earbuds, and the fifth generation arrives with two distinct price points: a $129 model with a standard …

Steve Kornacki’s Election Night Tech & Habits Steve Kornacki’s Election Night Tech & Habits

The Rise of a Data‑Driven Personality   When Steve Kornacki stepped onto the national stage in 2020, his charisma was matched only by the massive map that served as his backdrop. Viewers tuned in not just for the …

Apple iPad Mini 2026 Review: OLED Power in a Pocket Pro Apple iPad Mini 2026 Review: OLED Power in a Pocket Pro

Overview of the 8th‑Generation iPad Mini   Apple’s latest iPad Mini marks a decisive shift from the modest, LCD‑based tablets of the past to a premium, feature‑rich device that feels more like a miniature iPad Pro …

Roli’s Collapse Leaves Musicians Without Support Roli’s Collapse Leaves Musicians Without Support

The Rise and Sudden Fall of Roli   Founded in 2009, Roli quickly distinguished itself with the Seaboard, a pressure‑sensitive, multidimensional keyboard that let players bend, slide, and press notes in ways a …

Nitecore NB10000 Gen 4: Lightest 10k mAh Power Bank

Posted on August 8, 2026 • 7 min read • 1,349 words
Nitecore’s NB10000 Gen 4 packs 10,000 mAh into a 146‑gram, 1.45 × 11.6 × 4.68 cm case, setting a new benchmark for the lightest 10k mAh power bank.
Generating summary...
Nitecore NB10000 Gen 4: Lightest 10k mAh Power Bank

Why Ultralight Power Matters for Endurance Athletes and Backpackers  

When a trail runner or a thru‑hiker calculates daily pack weight, every gram counts. A typical 10,000 mAh power bank can weigh 250 g or more, which translates into extra fatigue over long distances. The Nitecore NB10000 Gen 4, at 146 grams, shaves off more than a third of that load.

  • Performance vs. Weight Trade‑off – Most manufacturers add extra ports, LCD displays, or wireless charging coils to differentiate products. Those “features” often increase size and weight without delivering proportional utility for outdoor use.
  • Battery Life Management – Endurance athletes run for hours on a single charge; a compact 10 k mAh pack provides roughly 2–3 full charges for a typical smartphone, enough to stay connected for navigation, emergency calls, or music streaming.
  • Gear Redundancy – In backcountry scenarios, redundancy is vital. Carrying a lightweight, high‑capacity bank means you can afford to leave a larger, bulkier charger at base camp while still having a reliable backup.

The reviewer’s quote, “I hate the feature creep associated with modern power banks,” captures a growing sentiment: function over fluff. By stripping away non‑

essentials, Nitecore has created a power bank that aligns perfectly with the minimalist ethos of ultralight adventurers.


Design and Build Quality: Form Follows Function  

The NB10000 Gen 4’s design is a masterclass in restraint. Its anodized aluminum shell feels premium yet rugged, capable of withstanding the bumps and scrapes of trail life. The edges are chamfered for comfort, and the matte finish resists fingerprints—a small but appreciated detail for those who frequently handle gear in the field.

  • Ports and Connectivity – The bank features a single USB-C port (input/output) and a USB-A port (output only). While some may balk at the lack of multiple ports, this simplicity reduces weight and potential points of failure. The USB-C port supports 18W fast charging (5V/3A, 9V/2A), ensuring compatibility with modern devices without unnecessary bulk.
  • Indicator Lights – A single row of four LED lights provides a quick visual on remaining charge. No flashy displays or touch-sensitive buttons—just a straightforward, reliable system.
  • Durability – Nitecore claims the NB10000 Gen 4 is drop-resistant and has undergone rigorous testing, though the exact standards aren’t specified. The reviewer noted no issues after weeks of use in varied conditions, from humid trail runs to dusty desert hikes.

Real-World Performance: Does It Deliver?  

For endurance athletes and backpackers, performance isn’t just about capacity—it’s about efficiency and reliability. The NB10000 Gen 4 excels in both areas.

  • Charging Speed – In testing, the power bank charged a smartphone (iPhone 13) from 0% to 50% in roughly 30 minutes via USB-C. A full charge took about 1.5 hours. While not the fastest on the market, the speed is more than adequate for on-the-go use.
  • Efficiency – The reviewer measured the bank’s real-world capacity at around 9,500 mAh, a slight drop from the advertised 10,000 mAh. This is typical for power banks and aligns with industry standards. For most users, the difference is negligible.
  • Thermal Management – The aluminum casing doubles as a heat sink, preventing overheating during fast charging. The reviewer noted no significant heat buildup, even when charging multiple devices in quick succession.

Who Is This Power Bank For?  

The NB10000 Gen 4 isn’t for everyone. Its stripped-down design and premium price tag make it a niche product, but for the right user, it’s a game-changer.

  • Ultralight Backpackers – If you’re counting grams and prioritizing pack efficiency, this power bank is a no-brainer. The weight savings alone justify the cost for thru-hikers or bikepackers.
  • Endurance Athletes – Trail runners, cyclists, and mountaineers who need reliable power without added bulk will appreciate the NB10000 Gen 4’s compact form factor.
  • Minimalists – For those who prefer gear that does one thing well, this power bank is a breath of fresh air in a market saturated with over-engineered alternatives.

That said, it’s not ideal for:

  • Casual Users – If you’re looking for a power bank for occasional use, the NB10000 Gen 4’s price and lack of features (like wireless charging) may not be worth it.
  • Heavy Power Users – Those who need to charge multiple devices simultaneously or require high-speed charging for larger gadgets (like tablets or laptops) may find the single USB-C port limiting.

The Competition: How Does It Stack Up?  

Nitecore isn’t the only player in the ultralight power bank space. Here’s how the NB10000 Gen 4 compares to a few key competitors:

ModelCapacityWeightDimensionsPriceKey Features
Nitecore NB10000 Gen 410,000 mAh146 g1.45 × 11.6 × 4.68 cm$83.95Single USB-C, USB-A, aluminum shell
Anker PowerCore 1000010,000 mAh180 g9.2 × 6.5 × 2.2 cm~$30Dual USB-A, PowerIQ tech
RAVPower 10000mAh10,000 mAh198 g9.2 × 6.0 × 2.5 cm~$25Dual USB-A, iSmart tech
Zendure SuperTank Mini10,000 mAh200 g9.5 × 6.5 × 2.5 cm~$50USB-C PD, wireless charging

While competitors like Anker and RAVPower offer lower prices and additional features, none match the NB10000 Gen 4’s weight-to-capacity ratio. The Zendure SuperTank Mini comes close in terms of compactness but weighs significantly more and includes wireless charging—a feature the reviewer explicitly dislikes.


Verdict: A New Benchmark for Ultralight Power  

The Nitecore NB10000 Gen 4 is a triumph of minimalist engineering. It’s not the cheapest power bank, nor the most feature-packed, but it’s the lightest and most compact 10,000 mAh option available. For endurance athletes and backpackers who prioritize weight savings and reliability, it’s a standout choice.

Pros:

  • Lightest 10,000 mAh power bank on the market (146 g).
  • Compact dimensions make it easy to stow in a pocket or pack.
  • Durable aluminum construction with a premium feel.
  • No unnecessary features—just reliable power when you need it.

Cons:

  • Single USB-C port limits charging flexibility.
  • Higher price compared to bulkier alternatives.
  • No wireless charging or advanced features for those who want them.

FAQ  

1. How many charges can I get from the NB10000 Gen 4?  

For a typical smartphone (e.g., iPhone 13 with a 3,240 mAh battery), you can expect 2–3 full charges from the NB10000 Gen 4. Real-world capacity is closer to 9,500 mAh due to energy loss during charging.

2. Can it charge a laptop?  

No. The NB10000 Gen 4 is designed for small devices like smartphones, earbuds, and action cameras. It lacks the wattage (max 18W) to charge laptops or larger gadgets.

3. Is it safe to take on a plane?  

Yes. The NB10000 Gen 4 complies with FAA and IATA regulations for lithium-ion batteries in carry-on luggage. However, always check with your airline for specific rules.

4. How long does it take to recharge the power bank itself?  

Using a 18W USB-C charger, the NB10000 Gen 4 fully recharges in ~3.5 hours. Charging times may vary depending on the power source.

5. Does it support pass-through charging?  

No. The NB10000 Gen 4 does not support pass-through charging (charging the power bank while simultaneously charging a device). You’ll need to charge the bank first before using it to power other devices.

6. What’s included in the box?  

The package includes:

  • Nitecore NB10000 Gen 4 power bank
  • USB-C to USB-C charging cable
  • User manual

7. Is there a warranty?  

Nitecore offers a 2-year limited warranty for the NB10000 Gen 4, covering manufacturing defects. Be sure to register your product on Nitecore’s website for full warranty benefits.


Final Thoughts  

The Nitecore NB10000 Gen 4 is a power bank for purists. It strips away the gimmicks and delivers exactly what endurance athletes and backpackers need: reliable, lightweight power in a compact package. While the $83.95 price tag may give some pause, the weight savings and build quality justify the cost for those who demand the best from their gear.

As the reviewer put it: “Haribo be damned!”—because when every gram counts, the NB10000 Gen 4 is the sweetest treat you can pack.


Source: Original Article


Discussion

Join the conversation...
Loading discussion...

Keep Reading

Apple AirPods 5 Review: ANC Upgrade & Battery Boost
Related Apple AirPods 5 Review: ANC Upgrade & Battery Boost

Overview – What’s New in the AirPods 5?   Apple’s …

Steve Kornacki’s Election Night Tech & Habits
Related Steve Kornacki’s Election Night Tech & Habits

The Rise of a Data‑Driven Personality   When Steve …

Apple iPad Mini 2026 Review: OLED Power in a Pocket Pro
Related Apple iPad Mini 2026 Review: OLED Power in a Pocket Pro

Overview of the 8th‑Generation iPad Mini   Apple’s …

Casio CT‑FS1 Keyboard: Master Rhythm Without Wrong Notes
Related Casio CT‑FS1 Keyboard: Master Rhythm Without Wrong Notes

Overview of the Casiotone CT‑FS1   Casio’s Casiotone …